Personal tools
You are here: Home XtreemOS Project XtreemOS-related events Summer school 2010 School Program

School Program

  • Monday, July 5, 2010

07:45 – 09:00              Breakfast

13:00 – 14:30              Lunch

14:30 – 15:00              Registration

15:00 – 15:15              Welcome

15:15 – 16:00              Opening Talk: XtreemOS: Evolving from a Grid to a Cloud Computing System (slides)

          Christine Morin, INRIA Rennes, France

16:00 – 16:30              Break

16:30 – 17:45              Invited Talk: Building Clouds with OpenNebula: A Grid Computing Perspective (slides)

          Ruben Montero, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain

19:00 – 22:00              Welcome Reception


  • Tuesday, July 6, 2010

07:45 – 09:00              Breakfast

09:00 – 09:45              VO Mgmt & security: Security and Virtual Organisation Management in XtreemOS (slides)

          Alvaro Arenas, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, UK

09:45 – 10:30              XtreemFS — a Distributed File System for Grids and Clouds (slides)

         Jan Stender, Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany

10:30 – 11:00              Break

11:00 – 12:30              Practical Session on XtreemFS

         Jan Stender, Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany

12:30 – 14:00              Lunch

14:00 – 14:45              Kerrighed – XtreemOS Cluster Flavour (slides)

          Jean Parpaillon, Kerlabs, Rennes, France

14:45 – 15:30              Testbed Deployment (slides)

          Yvon Jegou, INRIA, Rennes, France

15:30 – 16:00              Break

16:00 – 17:00              Doctoral Symposium, Part 1

16:00 – 16:30      Storage Deduplication in Cloud Computing (slides)

João Paulo, University of Minho, Portugal

16:30 – 17:00      Twitter workload for NoSQL databases (slides)

Francisco Cruz, University of Minho, Portugal

17:00 – 17:45              XOS Technical Demo

          all the demos are linked from the project website. However, it's currently being reorganized.

In case it changes soon, here are the YouTube URLs of all videos so far:
- Core demo (similar as Tuesday's live demo):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ypYeqzxVBqw (part I - VO administration and job submission)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cPd0oG9dH_o (part II - resource submission)

-The three Monday evening's videos:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bui32T2KTLc (mobile device Grid Player)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cXeRAS6EB8k (mobile device 3G connection sharing)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OXR0Lm3UVjU (Wissenheim virtual presence game)

- XtreemFS demos:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wYs5uR92OB0 (first steps)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6WP0V5ABMUA (replication with failover - disconnect cable and video still plays)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0co_-_e0Hq4 (read-only replication)

- Other applications (command-line only, mostly interesting to people from the same field):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uuCzMfyS-OQ (COMP Superscalar - protein analysis, from Wednesday's lecture on porting)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-qx-0It4Spw (SpecWeb2005 - web server benchmarking)

19:00 – 20:00              Dinner

20:00 – 00:00              FIFA World Cup Semi-Final #1

         Uruguay – The Netherlands


  • Wednesday, July 7, 2010

07:45 – 09:00              Breakfast

09:00 – 09:45              Scalaris – Methods for a Globally Distributed Key-Value Store with Strong Consistency (slides)

          Jan Stender, ZUSE Institute Berlin, Germany

09:45 – 10:30              Application Execution Mgmt: AEM internals (slides)

          Ramón Nou, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain

10:30 – 11:00              Break

11:00 – 12:30              Practical Session on AEM

          Ramon Nou, Barcelona Supercomputer Center, Spain

          Jacobo Giralt, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain

12:30 – 14:00              Lunch

14:00 – 14:45              How to Port an Application to XtreemOS? (slides)

          Marjan Šterk, XLAB, Ljubljana, Slovenia

14:45 – 15:30              Grid Application Programming: the SAGA API (slides)

          Thilo Kielmann, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

15:30 – 16:00              Break

16:00 – 17:30              Practical Session on SAGA (slides)

          Thilo Kielmann, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

19:00 – 20:00              Dinner

20:00 – 00:00              FIFA World Cup Semi-Final #2

          Germany - Spain


  • Thursday, July 8, 2010

07:45 – 09:00              Breakfast

09:00 – 09:45              Virtual Nodes: An Approach to Availability and Reliability in the XtreemOS Project

          Jörg Domaschka, University of Ulm, Germany

09:45 – 10:30              Byzantine Fault Tolerance: The Swiss Army Knife to Hacks and Crashes? (slides)

          Christian Spann, University of Ulm, Germany

10:30 – 11:00              Break

11:00 – 12:30              Pracical Session on Virtual Nnodes

         Jörg Domaschka, University of Ulm, Germany

         Christian Spann, University of Ulm, Germany

         Steffen Kächele, University of Ulm, Germany

12:30 – 14:00              Lunch

14:00 – 14:45              Deterministic Scheduling for Replicated Systems (slides)

         Franz Hauck, University of Ulm, Germany

14:45 – 15:30              XtreemOS applications (slides)

        Bernd Scheuermann, SAP, Germany

15:30 – 16:00              Break

16:00 – 17:00              Doctoral Symposium, Part 2

16:00 – 16:30       Broker Overlay for Decentralized Grid Management (slides)

Abdulrahman Azab, University of Stavanger, Norway

16:30 – 17:00       Grid Workflow Job Execution Service ‘Pilot’ (slides)

Lev Shamardin, Moscow State University, Russia

17:70 – 17:30       Dynamic Counter-Based Broadcast in MANETs (slides)

Sarah Omar al-Humoud, University of Glagow, UK

19:00 – 00:00              School Dinner


  • Friday, July 9, 2010

07:45 – 09:00              Breakfast

09:00 – 09:45              Grid Checkpointing (slides)

          John Mehnert-Spahn, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany

09:45 – 10:30              Object Sharing Service (Slides)

          John Mehnert-Spahn, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany

10:30 – 11:00              Break

11:00 – 12:30              Invited Talk: DGSI: Federation of Distributed Compute Infrastructures

         Bernhard Schott, Platform Computing, Frankfurt, Germany

12:30 – 14:00              Lunch

14:00 – 18:00              Ulm Münster Tour